Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it only for the purposes for which it was given.  We comply with the Privacy Act 1993, its Principles and Codes. 

You may browse and access information contained within the FDANZ Funeral Trust website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms or email requests), we will only use that information to communicate with you.

We will keep any such information secure and will not disclose it to any third parties. To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information we hold and wish to request its correction, you can email us by clicking here.

When Providing information to a Funeral Director:

When you complete an online form or send an email to a funeral director, all details you supply may be collected by the funeral home for the purposes of providing services and information to you. 

Each funeral home is a privately owned business with its own privacy policy in respect to the information they collect from you.  We recommend you read their policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Withdrawing Consent:

By providing personal information to an intended recipient you imply consent for them to use your information to provide products or services to you.

If after your contact, you consequently change your mind and wish to withdraw consent, you should contact the funeral director concerned, or the Trust Administrator by direct email.

Disclosure:

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. 

Why we Use Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are useful to estimate the number of customers, determine overall traffic patterns and viewer preferences.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies don’t personally identify you, but they do identify your browser.  If you don’t want to receive any cookies, just set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you won’t be able to take full advantage of our website.  

Social Media (Features):

Our website includes the Facebook like and the Pinterest button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable to feature to function properly.  Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We use Google Analytics which is a service offered by Google to track and report website traffic, how pages perform as well as the geographic area where visitors come from.  It does not collect personal information.

Future Changes:

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, services and features to our website.  Because of this, from time to time we may review this privacy policy and amend it.  We encourage you to review this policy on a regular basis to stay informed of any changes.

 

July 2016